Untitled Document




Empowernet International Pty Ltd understands that you value your privacy and that you wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, we place a high priority on the security of information we hold. We have developed this policy to inform you about how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant industry privacy codes.

We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy posted on our website (www.empowernet.com.au).

Contact us about privacy

If you have any questions or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us:

  • Email us at privacy@empowernet.com.au
  • Call 1800 244 388
  • Privacy Officer

Customer Relations
Empowernet International Pty Ltd
Level 9, 368 Sussex Street
Sydney NSW 2000

What kinds of personal information is collected and held?

Personal information collected and held by us may include the following:

  • name, postal and email address
  • date of birth
  • contact details including telephone numbers (landline and mobile)
  • gender
  • occupation and employment details
  • images or sounds of you attending our events or enjoying our services and products. We may make videos, take photographs or make audio recordings of our events, services and products which may include you.

We will collect this information from you directly where it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

We may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • provide information to us in any way (including by completing a form, disclosing information over the phone, registering for an event or providing us with a business card);
  • visit our website;
  • acquire goods from us or use our services (including via our website);
  • request information about us, our products or our services;
  • provide feedback;
  • fill in a form on our website; or
  • where we are required or authorised by law to do so.

How is your personal information used?

We collect personal information primarily to record appropriate details for any service or order you have placed with us, and also that we may:

  • administer our customer relationships;
  • provide you with information, products or services you have requested;
  • review and assess our products and services;
  • collect and analyse information for marketing and research purposes;
  • assist customers by providing them with information;
  • personalise and customise your experiences with our website (www.empowernet.com.au);
  • communicate with you; and
  • provide you with ongoing information about which we believe you may be interested.

You consent to us using your personal information in those ways and for sending you information about our products, services and special offers, as well as the products and services of our affiliates and third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you the information by direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages.

As mentioned above, we may make videos, take photographs or make audio recordings of our events, services and products which may include your image or voice. You consent to being included in those videos, photographs and audio recordings.

Overseas data transfers

Your personal information may be disclosed, transferred, stored, processed or used in the United States of America (USA), Singapore, United Kingdom (UK), Philippines and Malaysia by us or by our third party service providers. This may happen when you use our website, when we outsource certain activities overseas or if transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection. You consent to the collection, use, storage, and processing of your personal information in an overseas country.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) to request access and seek correction to your personal information. You may do so by contacting us using the contact details above. In ordinary circumstances we will give you full access to your personal information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why.

Security of your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information with the aid of our stringent security procedures and the latest technology. Any personal information you provide to us will be collected and held by us or on our behalf. Access to and use of personal information within Empowernet International Pty Ltd is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information.

If other organisations provide support services, we require them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them.

Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information unless the disclosure:

  • is in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us;
  • is required by law;
  • is authorised by law; or
  • is made with your consent.

Personal information quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

Please contact us if you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information.

If we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information to the effect that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

The use of cookies technology

A 'cookie' is a packet of information placed on a user's computer by a website for record keeping purposes. Cookies are generally used on our website (www.empowernet.com.au) for the following purposes:

  • Monitoring website traffic - we use tracking companies and software to gather information about how people are using our website, this information includes time of visit, pages visited, and some system information about the type of computer you are using. We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on our website.

  • Manage advertising - we use advertising companies to deliver parts of our online advertising. When you see one of our ads on a third party website, cookies are sometimes used to collect information about what pages you visit and the type of software you are using.

Cookies may also be used for other purposes on our website but in each case none of the information collected can be used to personally identify you.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in those websites.

Complaints handling

If you are concerned that the way in which we have dealt with your personal information involves a potential breach of the Privacy Act, you may contact us using the details above, providing us with details in writing of your complaint. We will investigate such a complaint promptly and will contact you for further information if required. If you feel that we have not satisfactorily addressed your complaint, you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au or by writing to GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601.

All complaints should be made in writing detailing relevant information pertaining to the complaint and the parties involved in the alleged breach.

Further Information

If you would like more information about how we handle your personal information, please contact us using the details above.

Empowernets Pricvacy Policy